Sunday, 4 May 2014

Junonia iphita (Chocolate Pansy) - Sikkim Butterfly

Junonia iphita (Chocolate Pansy)

Place : Chisopani, Singtam, East Sikkim,
Date:May 2  2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan

Junonia iphita (Chocolate Pansy)
Place : Chisopani, Singtam, East Sikkim,
Date:July 11,  2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan


Scientific classification

Kingdom:       Animalia
Phylum:           lepChordata
Class:              Insecta
Order:             Lepidoptera
Family:           Nymphalidae
Genus:            Junonia
Species:           J. iphita

Binomial name:  Junonia iphita (Cramer, 1779)

Other Names: Chocolate Soldier 

Special feature:


No comments:

Panus lecomtei - Sikkim Fungi