Tuesday, 6 May 2014

Neomarica northiana (Walking iris) - Sikkim Flora

Neomarica northiana (Walking iris)
Place : Sungdung, Rongli, East Sikkim
Date: March 30,  2010
Pic: Shital Pradhan

Neomarica northiana (Walking iris)
Place : Sungdung, Rongli, East Sikkim
Date: March 30,  2010
Pic: Shital Pradhan



Kingdom:       Plantae
(unranked):    Angiosperms
(unranked):    Monocots
Order:            Asparagales
Family:           Iridaceae
Subfamily:     Iridoideae
Tribe:              Mariceae
Genus:            Neomarica
Species:           N. northiana
Binomial name:  Neomarica northiana (Schneev.) Sprague

Other Names: Walking Iris, Apostle Plant

Special feature:



No comments:

Panus lecomtei - Sikkim Fungi