Tuesday, 13 May 2014

Phoenicurus ochruros ( Black Redstart - Female) - Sikkim Bird

Phoenicurus ochruros ( Black Redstart - Female)
Place : Chisopani, Singtam, East Sikkim,
Date:February 18  2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan
Scientific classification

Kingdom:       Animalia
Phylum:          Chordata
Class:             Aves
Order:            Passeriformes,
Family:           Muscicapidae
Genus:            Phoenicurus
Species:           P. ochruros
Binomial name:  Phoenicurus ochruros (S. G. Gmelin, 1774)
Other Names: Chocolate Soldier 
Special feature:

No comments:

Panus lecomtei - Sikkim Fungi