Sunday, 1 June 2014

Rubus ellipticus (Yellow Himalayan raspberry) - Sikkim Shrub

Rubus ellipticus (Yellow Himalayan raspberry)
Place : Chayataal, Hee,  West Sikkim
Date: May 24, 2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan

Rubus ellipticus (Yellow Himalayan raspberry)
Place : Chayataal, Hee,  West Sikkim
Date: May 24, 2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan



Scientific classification

Kingdom:       Plantae
Phylum:         
Class:             
Order:             Rosales
Family:           Rosaceae
Genus:            Rubus
Species:           R. ellipticus

Binomial name: 

Other Names: Hisalu, ashilo or aisayloo

Special feature: It is sweet to the taste, though it is not harvested for domestic use. The fruit perishes quickly after plucking from the thorny bush.


Rubus ellipticus is listed in the IUCN Invasive Species Specialist Group database as an Invasive species, one of the World's 100 worst invasive species
 

No comments:

Panus lecomtei - Sikkim Fungi