Monday, 8 December 2014

Euploea core (Common Crow) - Sikkim Butterfly

Euploea core (Common Crow)
Venue: Chisopani, Singtam  East Sikkim
Date: September 20,  2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan









Scientific classification

Kingdom:                   Animalia
Phylum:                      Arthropoda
Class:                          Insecta
Order:                        Lepidoptera
Superfamily:              Papilionoidea
Family:                       Nymphalidae
Subfamily:                 Danainae
Genus:                        Euploea
Species:                       Euploea core

Binomial name:    Euploea core (Cramer, 1780)

Other Names: Common Indian Crow,

Special feature:  This species has been studied in greater detail than other members of its genus in India.

No comments: