Saturday, 11 October 2014

Tree sparrow (Passer montanus - male) - Sikkim Bird

Tree sparrow (Passer montanus - male)

Place : Shantinagar, Singtam, East Sikkim,
Date: May 25, 2014
Pic: Shital Pradhan





Scientific classification
  
Kingdom:                   Animalia
Phylum:                      Chordata
Class:                         Aves
Order:                        Passeriformes
Family:                       Passeridae
Genus:                        Passer
Species:                       P. montanus
Binomial name:         Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Other Names: Eurasian tree sparrow, tree sparrow


Special feature: The Tree Sparrow differs from the House Sparrow in having a much smaller bib and a bright chocolate brown cap. There is also a noticeable black patch on the white cheek with the back being streaky orange-brown and the bird is slightly smaller and slimmer.

No comments:

Panus lecomtei - Sikkim Fungi